Home Investment New Zealand Investment Immigration Visa

New Zealand Investment Immigration Visa


The policy of New Zealand‘s investment immigration visa is relatively simple. Investors are generally divided into two categories as follows:

  1. Investor Plus (Investor Category I)
  2. Investor (Investor Category II)

Application Requirements

Application requirements Investor Plus Investor
Investment funds NZD 10 million NZD 3 million
Investment period 3 years 4 years
Age No requirement 65 year-old or below
Business Experience No requirement Minimum 3 years
Asset proof No requirement NZD 4 million
Source of Fund Need to provide proof Need to provide proof
Principal Applicant’s English Usage No requirement -An English speaking background or

-IELTS with overall score 4.0

Family Member’s English Usage No requirement Same as principal applicant or pre-paid ESOL tuition
Residency 44 days in New Zealand for each of the last 2 years of the 3 years investment period 146 days in New Zealand for each of the last 3 years of the 4 years investment period
Health condition Pass physical body examination Pass physical body examination
Morality No criminal record No criminal record